by
Vince Santarelli

vinceapple2002@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Internet Volume 17 - No. 2  Spring, 2018

 

 

This time I thought we’d take a look at the transition of WMXV to WWPR.
A lot has been said of WPIX doing the format of the day back in the 60’s and 70’s. Well 105.1 went through a variety of format changes from November, 1996 through March, 2002. From WDBZ on November 14, 1996 through to the change to Power 105 on March 14, 2002.

 

 

WMXV SCHEDULE

*1 OCTOBER 1996*

 

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        JEFF SPURGEON

10:00 AM       JIM DOUGLAS

 3:00 PM        DAN TAYLOR

 7:00 PM        ALAN ROSS

12:00  M         RAY DANIELS   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

SATURDAY

12:00  M         CHRIS WELCH

 6:00 AM        MARK MITCHELL

10:00 AM       JIM DOUGLAS

 3:00 PM        ALAN ROSS

 8:00 PM        JOANNE CRUZ

12:00  M         DAVE CHARITY   (TO 5:00 AM)

 

SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        Casey's Hot 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 AM       DAN TAYLOR

 3:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

 7:00 PM        MARK MITCHELL

 9:00 PM        Blockbuster's Top 25 Countdown - Leeza Gibbons

12:00  M         CHRIS WELCH   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

FILL-IN:          SCOTT ROGERS

 

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


WMXV SCHEDULE

13 NOVEMBER 1996

 

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        CONTINUOUS BROADWAY MUSIC  (FIRST - 13 NOVEMBER 1996)

                       

 

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


WMXV SCHEDULE

14 NOVEMBER 1996

 

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        BILL KELLY & AL KLINE  (FIRST - 14 NOVEMBER 1996)

10:00 AM       CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

SATURDAY

12:00  M         CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

SUNDAY

12:00  M         CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER

 

WMXV PROGRAMMED BROADWAY MUSIC ALL DAY ON WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 1996.  THE FORMAT CHANGED TO "MODERN AC" ON THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 1996 AT 6:00 AM.  FIRST SONG PLAYED WAS "WALK ON THE WILD WIDE" BY LOU REED.  CALL LETERS WERE CHANGED TO WDBZ AT 12:01 AM, NOVEMBER 29, 1996


WDBZ SCHEDULE

29 NOVEMBER 1996

 

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        BILL KELLY & AL KLINE

10:00 AM       CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

SATURDAY

12:00  M         CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

SUNDAY

12:00  M         CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        CONTINUOUS MODERN AC MUSIC

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


WDBZ SCHEDULE

*10 FEBRUARY 1997*

 

MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        BILL KELLY & AL KLINE

10:00 AM       JUDY FRANCO

 3:00 PM        JOHN MULROONEY & ABBY BONNELL  (FIRST - 20 JANUARY 1997)

 7:00 PM        IAN O'MALLEY  (FIRST - 3 FEBRUARY 1997)

12:00   M        CHRIS WELCH   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

SATURDAY

12:00  M         RAY DANIELS

 6:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        IAN O'MALLEY

 7:00 PM        CHRIS WELCH

12:00  M         RAY DANIELS   (TO 5:00 AM)

 

SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        A.B. LOVE

10:00 AM       JOSH BENNETT

 3:00 PM        JODY VALE

 7:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

12:00  M         CHRIS WELCH   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


WDBZ SCHEDULE

*22 MAY 1997* 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        BILL KELLY & AL KLINE

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        JOHN MULROONEY & ABBY BONELL

 7:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

12:00  M         CHRIS WELCH  (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         MARK McCARTHY

 6:00 AM        RAY DANIELS

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

 7:00 PM        CHRIS WELCH

12:00  M         RUSS EGAN   (TO 5:00 AM

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 7:00 PM        MARK McCARTHY

12:00  M         CHRIS WELCH   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:   STEVE WEED

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

*3 AUGUST 1997* 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DOUG O'BRIEN & JACKIE PURTAN

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        JOHN MULROONEY & ABBY BONELL (LAST SHOW - 10 OCTOBER                   1997)

 7:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT  (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         HANEEN HUNTER

 6:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

 7:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         HANEEN HUNTER   (TO 5:00 AM

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 7:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

12:00  M         RUSS EGAN   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:   STEVE WEED

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  LINDA SILVER


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

13 OCTOBER 1997 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DOUG O'BRIEN & JACKIE PURTAN

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        KAREN CARSON  (FIRST SHOW - 13 OCTOBER 1997)

 7:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         RUSS EAGAN

 6:00 AM        JODY VALE

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 7:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:00 AM

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

 7:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

12:00  M         RUSS EGAN   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:   JIM RYAN (acting)

 MUSIC DIRECTOR: 


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

27 DECEMBER 1997 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DOUG O'BRIEN & JACKIE PURTAN

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        KAREN CARSON

 7:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 7:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

10:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 7:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:   JIM RYAN (acting) ADAM GOODMAN - 1-1-98)

 MUSIC DIRECTOR: 

14 JANUARY 1998 - Station goes jockless announcing "Something  BIG is coming to New York radio in 7 days!


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

21 JANUARY 1998 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        JODY VALE & JACKIE PURTAN

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

 8:00 PM        BETH BACALL

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

 7:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:   ADAM GOODMAN

 MUSIC DIRECTOR: 


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

2 FEBRUARY 1998 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE  (FIRST - 2 FEBRUARY 1998)

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

 8:00 PM        BETH BACALL

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 5:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       JODY VALE

 3:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

 7:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  ADAM GOODMAN

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  RUSS EGAN


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

*7 MARCH 1998* 

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        DOUG O'BRIEN

 8:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

11:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  ADAM GOODMAN

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  RUSS EGAN


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

30 MARCH 1998

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        MAGIC MATT ALAN  (FIRST - 30 MARCH 1998)

 8:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

11:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem  (FIRST - 28 MARCH 1998)

11:00 PM       music segue

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  ADAM GOODMAN

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  RUSS EGAN


 

WNSR SCHEDULE

*6 APRIL 1998*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

 8:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 1:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMMING

 8:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

11:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 PM       music segue

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JEFF SCOTT (interim)

 MUSIC DIRECTOR: 


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

9 APRIL 1998

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

 8:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 1:00 AM        music segue

 6:00 AM        JOSH BENNETT

11:00 AM       KAREN CARSON

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00   M        JOSH BENNETT   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

 9:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

11:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 PM       music segue

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JEFF SCOTT (interim)

 MUSIC DIRECTOR: 

WBIX SCHEDULE

*18 MAY 1998*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       HANEEN HUNTER

 3:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

 8:00 PM        KAREN CARSON

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 1:00 AM        music segue

 8:00 AM        DOUG O’BRIEN

12:00  N         KAREN CARSON

 4:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

 8:00 PM        JOSH BENNETT

12:00  M         music segue   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

 9:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER

11:00 AM       DOUG O'BRIEN

 3:00 PM        RUSS EGAN

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 PM       music segue

 1:00 AM        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JEFF SCOTT

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

MUSIC DIRECTOR:  ANTHONY IANNINI


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

*31 MAY 1998*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       HANEEN HUNTER

 3:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

 8:00 PM        KAREN CARSON

12:00  M         A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT

 6:00 AM        music segue

 8:00 AM        DOUG O’BRIEN

12:00  N         AL BANDIERO

 4:00 PM        KAREN CARSON

 8:00 PM        A.B. LOVE

12:00  M         JOSH BENNETT   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

 9:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

12:00  N         AL BANDIERO

 4:00 PM        HANEEN HUNTER

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 PM       RUSS EGAN

12:00   M        A.B. LOVE   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JEFF SCOTT

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  ANTHONY IANNINI


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

*2 SEPTEMBER 1998*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 5:30 AM        DANNY BONADUCE & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       ANN DURAN  (FIRST -- 3 AUGUST 1998)

 2:00 PM        AL BANDIERO

 6:00 PM        DOUG O’BRIEN

10:00 PM       KAREN CARSON

 2:00 AM        HANEEN HUNTER  (TO 5:30 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        music segue

 9:00 AM        ANN DURAN

12:00  N         LISA G.

 4:00 PM        J.D. SUMMERS

 8:00 PM        Amazing 80’s - Al Bandiero

10:00 PM       music segue

12:00  M         JIMMY BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

 9:00 AM        RUSS EGAN

11:00 AM       DOUG O’BRIEN

 4:00 PM        J.D. SUMMERS

 8:00 PM        American Top 20 - Casey Kasem

11:00 PM       music segue

12:00   M        HANEEN HUNTER   (TO 5:30 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JEFF SCOTT

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

4 DECEMBER 1998

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       ED McMANN

 2:00 AM        ANN DURAN  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM       

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN (?)

10:00 AM       AL BANDIERO

 2:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       ED McMANN

12:00  M         DIANA STEELE   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN (?)

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

 6:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

10:00 PM      

 2:00 AM        ANN DURAN  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

*26 DECEMBER 1998*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

 2:00 AM        ANN DURAN  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

12:00  M         ANN DURAN   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

 6:00 PM        BETH BACALL

10:00 PM       ED McMANN

 2:00 AM        ANN DURAN  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

25 JANUARY 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 PM        RON O’BRIEN

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       AL BANDIERO

 2:00 PM        RON O’BRIEN

 6:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

10:00 PM       ED McMANN

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WBIX SCHEDULE

1 FEBRUARY 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       various

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        various

10:00 PM       JOJO KINCAID

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       ED McMANN

 2:00 PM        RON O’BRIEN

 6:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

1 MARCH 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       various

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        various

10:00 PM       JOJO KINCAID

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       ED McMANN

 2:00 PM        RON O’BRIEN

 6:00 PM        JOJO KINCAID

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

20 MARCH 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE  (FIRST -- 15 MARCH 1999)

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

 2:00 AM        BETH BACALL  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        FAST JIMI ROBERTS

10:00 AM       various

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY  (FIRST -- 20 MARCH 1999)

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        FAST JIMI ROBERTS

10:00 AM       LINDA ENERGY

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

18 APRIL 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        LINDA ENERGY  (LAST SHOW - 22 JUNE 1999)

10:00 PM       FAMOUS AMOS

 2:00 AM        BETH BACALL  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        FAST JIMI ROBERTS

10:00 AM       various

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero  (FIRST -- 18 APRIL 1999)

 8:00 AM        AL BANDIERO

10:00 AM       LINDA ENERGY

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

23 JUNE 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 6:00 AM        DALE DORMAN

10:00 AM       various

 2:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         BORASIO   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        AL BANDIERO

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        various

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

17 JULY 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        AL BANDIERO & PATTY STEELE (AB LAST - 10 DECEMBER 1999)

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       DIANA KING

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         SUPER FLY WHITE GUY   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        AL BANDIERO

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

16 DECEMBER 1999

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NICOLE ANDREWS (JT FIRST - 16 DECEMBER 1999)

10:00 AM       CAROL FORD

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE (LAST SHOW - 26 JANUARY 2000)

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        BORASIO

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        SUPER SNAKE

 6:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         MICHAEL J. SUPER FLY WHITE GUY   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        BORASIO

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

29 FEBRUARY 2000

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NICOLE ANDREWS

10:00 AM       FRED BUGGS (FIRST SHOW - 29 FEBRUARY 2000)

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        YO SUNNY JOE  (FIRST SHOW- 22 JANUARY 2000)

 6:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         DIANA KING   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        DIANA KING

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

*1 APRIL 2000*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NANCY GLASS

10:00 AM       FRED BUGGS

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        YO SUNNY JOE

 6:00 PM        BETH BACALL

 9:00 PM        SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

12:00  M         DIANA KING   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        DIANA KING

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

27 MAY 2000

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NANCY GLASS

10:00 AM       FRED BUGGS  (LAST SHOW - 22 JUNE 2000)

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 3:00 PM        FRED BUGGS

 7:00 PM        STUDIO 105  (FIRST - 27 MAY 2000)

10:00 PM       SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

 1:00 AM        DIANA KING   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        DIANA KING

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  FRANK BRINSLEY


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

23 JUNE 2000

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NANCY GLASS

10:00 AM       FREDDIE COLON  (FIRST SHOW - 23 JUNE 2000)

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS (LAST SHOW - 29 DECEMBER 2000 ?)

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 3:00 PM        various hosts

 7:00 PM        STUDIO 105

10:00 PM       SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

 1:00 AM        DIANA KING   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        DIANA KING

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        FAMOUS AMOS

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  WAYNE MAYO (effective: July, 2000)


 

WTJM SCHEDULE

*1 JANUARY 2001*

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JAY THOMAS & NANCY GLASS

10:00 AM       FREDDIE COLON

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        YO SUNNY JOE

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

11:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 3:00 PM        various hosts

 7:00 PM        STUDIO 105

10:00 PM       SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY

 1:00 AM        DIANA KING   (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 6:00 AM        Jammin’ Party - Al Bandiero

 8:00 AM        DIANA KING

10:00 AM       SUE O’NEAL

 2:00 PM        YO SUNNY JOE

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       DIANA KING

 2:00 AM        BORASIO  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  JOEL SALKOWITZ (LAST - 9 MAY 2001)

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: ANDY WEST

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  WAYNE MAYO


 

 

WTJM SCHEDULE

17 SEPTEMBER 2001

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        JEFF FOXX & GEORGE WALLACE  (FIRST - 17 SEPTEMBER 2001)

10:00 AM       FREDDIE COLON

 2:00 PM        CAROL FORD

 6:00 PM        HOLLYWOOD (FIRST - *29 MAY 2001*)

10:00 PM       BETH BACALL

10:00 PM       VAUGHN HARPER (FRIDAY)

 2:00 AM        MARK JORDAN  (TO 6:00 AM)

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING

 7:00 AM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 AM       G. KEITH ALEXANDER

 2:00 PM        JOHNNY ALLEN

 6:00 PM        DIANA KING

10:00 PM       SATURDAY NIGHT DANCE PARTY  (TO 5:00 AM)

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM        SUNDAY MORNING GOSPEL - BROTHER PERCY WILLIAMS (FIRST - 9 DECEMBER 2001)

10:00 AM       G. KEITH ALEXANDER

 2:00 PM        JOHNNY ALLEN

 6:00 PM        RHYTHM REVIEW - FELIX HERNANDEZ

10:00 PM       VAUGHN HARPER

 2:00 AM        DIANA KING  (TO 6:00 AM * MONDAY)

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  FRANKIE BLUE (FIRST - 10 MAY 2001)

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: WAYNE MAYO

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  WAYNE MAYO

 

Jammin’ 105 changed format to “Hip Hop” on March 14, 2002 at 6:00 AM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WTJM SCHEDULE

14 MARCH 2002

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        POWER 105 - NEW YORK’S NEW NUMBER 1 FOR HIP HOP AND R&B

10:00 AM      

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

10:00 PM      

 2:00 AM       

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM       

 7:00 AM       

10:00 AM      

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM       

10:00 AM      

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

 2:00 AM       

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR: 

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: WAYNE MAYO

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  WAYNE MAYO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WTJM SCHEDULE

11 APRIL 2002

 

 MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

 6:00 AM        DR. DRE, ED LOVER & LISA G  (FIRST SHOW - 11 APRIL 2002)

10:00 AM       POWER 105 - NEW YORK’S NEW NUMBER 1 FOR HIP HOP AND R&B

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

10:00 PM      

 2:00 AM       

 

 SATURDAY

 2:00 AM       

 7:00 AM       

10:00 AM      

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

 

 SUNDAY

 5:00 AM       

10:00 AM      

 2:00 PM       

 6:00 PM       

10:00 PM      

 2:00 AM       

 

CHANGED CAL LETTERS TO WWPR - 12 APRIL 2002

 

 

 PROGRAM DIRECTOR:  MICHAEL SAUNDERS

ASST.  PROGRAM DIRECTOR: WAYNE MAYO

 MUSIC DIRECTOR:  WAYNE MAYO

 

 

APPLE BITES CALENDAR FOR

APRIL

 

BIRTHDAYS

  3 - Bob Lewis - WMGM, WABC, WABC FM, WCBS FM, WNEW FM

  4 - Sam Rosen - Rangers announcer

  4 - Dick Summer - WNEW FM, WPLJ, WNBC, WYNY, WPIX FM, WQCD

  5 - Bob Jones - WHN, WNEW, WQXR, WQEW

  5 - Gary Stevens - WMCA

  5 - Bryan Wilson - WABC, WHTZ

  7 - Freddie Colon  - WKTU, WRKS, WQHT, WQEW, WKTU, WSKQ, WTJM,                                                                     WNEW FM

  8 - J.J. Jackson - WABC FM, MTV

  8 - John R. Gambling - WOR, WABC, WNYM

  9 - John B. Gambling - WOR

  9 - Wes Richards - WRFM, WBBR

11 - Gil Gross - WPLJ/WABC

12 - Dan Neer - WNEW FM, WAXQ, WFNY

15 - Art Ford - WINS, WNBC, WNEW, WNTA, WPIX FM

15 - Jerry Marshall - WNEW, WMGM, WCBS

15 - Shelli Sonstein - WPLJ, WAXQ

16 - Milton J. Cross - Voice of the Metropolitan Opera (1931 - 1973)

16 - Anita Bonita - WHTZ, WNEW, CBS Sports, WDBZ, WYNY

17 - Boomer Esiason, WFAN

17 - Steve Somers - WFAN

17 - Alipio Coco Cabrera - WCAA, WADO

18 - Todd Pettengill - WPLJ

19 - Malibu Sue McCann - WWFS

19 - Cipha Sounds - WQHT

20 - Richard Neer - WNEW FM, WFAN

20 - Ed Osborne - WCBS FM

22 - Alex Sensation - WSKQ

25 - Edward R. Murrow - CBS Radio News

25 - Robert Q. Lewis - WNEW

26 - Jim Nettleton - WABC, WPIX FM

26 - Maria Milito - WAXQ

27 - Les Keiter - WMGM Sports, Yankees, Giants, Knicks, Rangers announcer

27 - Charlie Burger - WKTU, WCBS FM

27 - Herb Barry - WLTW

28 - Rosemary Daniel (Size 9) Wife of WCBS FM's Dan Daniel

29 - Dick Lynch - Giants announcer

29 - Marc Coppola - WPLJ, WAPP, WXRK, WAXQ

30 - Bea Wain - WMCA, WABC

30 - Ted David - WPIX FM, ABC Radio Network, WNSR, CNBC TV, WINS

 

DEATHS

  1 - John Loscalzo - WXRK - 2015

  5 - Howard Clark - WWDJ - 2009

  7 - Cleo Rowe - WBLS, WPLJ - 2010

  7 - Jim Branch - WABC, WPIX FM, WRFM - 2011

  8 - Gene Klavan - WNEW - 2004

  9 - Sandy Becker - WWRL, WNEW - 1996

10 - Long John Nebel - WNBC - 1978

10 - Eddie O’Jay - WLIB, WWRL - 1998

13 - Fred Facey - NBC announcer - 2003

14 - Les Keiter - WMGM - 2009

15 - Pat Parson - WCBS 2004

15 - Merle Harmon - New York Jets Broadcaster - 2009

17 - Dom Valentino - Nets, Islanders & Yankees announcer - 2012

19 - Russ Hodges - Yankees and Giants (baseball) announcer - 1971

20 - Tedd Lawrence - WINS, WMGM, WMCA, WABC, WABC FM - 1999

20 - Jim Donnelly - WNEW, WCBS - 2002

20 - Al Racco - WABC (GM) - 2009

22 - Gene Edwards - WMGM, WTFM, WQEW - 2001

22 - Brian Carter - WBLS - 2012

23 - Howard Cosell - ABC Radio Sports - 1995

24 - Steve Lundy - WNBC - 1999

25 - Roger Troutman - WRKS - 1999

25- Chris Borgen - WINS, WNCN, WCBS TV - 2003

26 - Bob Dayton - WABC, WPIX FM, WCBS FM - 1995

26 - Pete Fornatale - WNEW FM, WXRK - 2012

27 - Edward R. Murrow - CBS Radio News - 1965

27 - Ron O’Brien - WXLO, WNBC - 2008

28 - Enoch Gregory (The Dixie Drifter) - WWRL - 2000

 

RADIO ANNIVERSARIES

  1 - WMCA debuts rock format - 1958

  1 - WWDJ switches from rock to religious - 1974

  2 - CBS becomes first 24-hour radio network - 1973

  2 - Joey Reynolds does last show at WOR - 2010

  3 - Murray the K leaves WNBC - 1974

  3 - WSKQ (620 AM) changes call letters to WXLX - 1995

  7 - WNEW FM plays 2-millionth song (God Gave Rock & Roll To You - Argent) - 1986

  8 - Gary Stevens starts at WMCA - 1965

  9 - Pat St. John starts at WPLJ - 1973

  9 - WBGO (88.3 FM) changes format to Jazz - 1979

  9 - WDBZ becomes WBIX (105.1) - 1998

10 - AFTRA strike ends - 1967

10 - The short-lived “Blink” format debuts on WNEW FM (102.7) - 2003

11 - Norm N. Nite starts at WCBS FM - 1973

11 - Scott Shannon starts at WPLJ - 1991

12 - WTJM (105.1 FM) switches call letters to WWPR - 2002

12 - Don Imus does last show at WFAN - 2007

12 - Pat St. John does last show at WCBS FM - 2015

13 - WHOM AM signs on - 1930

13 - Music ‘Til Dawn with host Bob Hall premiers on WCBS (880 AM) - 1953

13 - Jack Spector last show at WMCA - 1969

14 - WSOU signs on - 1948

14 - WPIX FM switches from new wave back to pop - 1980

17 - Bob Sheppard debuts as Yankee Stadium announcer - 1951

17 - WRFM (105.1) switches from beautiful music to soft rock WNSR - 1986

17 - Bob Grant does last show at WABC - 1996

18 - Last broadcast of the Mutual Broadcasting System - 1999

19 - WINS drops Top 40 and goes all news - 1965

22 - Soupy Sales starts at WNBC - 1985

22 - Paul “Cubby” Bryant starts at Z-100 (WHTZ 100.3 FM) - 1996

27 - Meteorologist Craig Allen starts at WCBS - 1981

28 - Herb Oscar Anderson starts at WMCA - 1958

28 - Arthur Godfrey does last CBS Radio Network show - 1972

28 - WHOM AM changes call letters to WZRC - 1990

28 - WEVD (1050 AM) changes call letters to WEPN - 2003

30 - First “Arthur Godfrey Time” on CBS Radio - 1945

30 - Last “Arthur Godfrey Time” on CBS Radio - 1972

30 - WOR moves to 111 Broadway - 2005

30 - WEPN moves to 98.7 FM - 2012

 

 

APPLE BITES CALENDAR FOR

MAY

 

BIRTHDAYS

  1 - Mike Fitzgerald - WHN, WCBS FM, WLTW

  1 - Al Meredith - WCBS FM ND

  2 - Sam DeLuca - Jets announcer

  2 - Bernard Meltzer - WMCA, WOR

  2 - Steve O'Brien  - WABC, WYNY and elsewhere!

  4 - Gene Klavan - WNEW, WOR

  4 - Ed Baer - WMCA, WHN, WYNY, WCBS FM

  5 - Ted Brown - WOR, WNEW, WMGM, WNBC

  5 - Al Derogatis - Giants football announcer

  5 - Steve Clark - WMCA, WOR FM, WCBS FM, WPIX FM, WWDJ

  6 - Sandy Jackson - WLTW

  6 - Ed Kalegi - WBBR

  7 - Cheryl Santarelli - wife of APPLE BITES editor Vince Santarelli

  7 - Win Elliot - Voice of New York Rangers

  7 - Jim Lowe - WNEW, WNBC

  7 - Tony Mascaro - WPLJ MD, WABC OD

  8 - Bill Lee - WQHT, WKTU, WCBS FM

  9 - Ken Dashow - WAPP, WNEW FM, WAXQ

10 - Scott Muni - WMCA, WABC, WOR FM, WNEW FM, WAXQ

10 - Pat Summerall - WCBS

10 - George Taylor Morris - WWDJ, WPIX FM

10 - Bob Buchmann- WAXQ (PD)

13 - Rob Miller - WKTU (PD)

16 - Bobby Konders - WBLS, WQHT

19 - Michael and Patrick Harrison - sons of Harry Harrison

19 - Patty Steele - WHTZ, WCBS, WNSR, WBIX, WTJM, WPLJ, WCBS FM

20 - Stan Lomax - WOR sports

20 - Bobby Murcer - Yankees announcer

21 - Jack Kratoville - WLTW

22 - Mike Breen - radio voice of New York Knicks

23 - Arch McDonald - Giants baseball & Yankees announcer

23 - Ed Salamon president of Unistar (former PD of WHN)

24 - Valerie Smaldone - WLTW

25 - Champaine - WBLS

25 - Lindsey Nelson - voice of the Mets 1962 - 1978

25 - Rosko - WOR FM, WNEW FM, WQIV, WBLS, WKTU

29 - Frank Morano - producer of WABC’s Curtis & Kuby & Sat. Nite Oldies

30 - Herb Oscar Anderson - WMCA, WABC, WHN

31 - Ross Britain - WABC, WHTZ

 

DEATHS

 1 - Howard Smith - WABC FM - 2014

 3 - Robert Alda - WEVD (Father of Alan Alda) - 1986

 4 - Ernie Harwell - Giants baseball announcer - 2010

 9 - Graham McNamee - WEAF - 1942

 7 - Don McNeill - ABC Radio Breakfast Club - 1996

 9 - Paul Sherman, WINS - 1983

10 - Ed Jordan - WABC staff announcer - 2004

15 - Paulette Bolin Rochman - WPIX FM, WNEW, WQEW - 2012

17 - Long John Wade - WCBS FM - 2006

18 - Keeve Berman - WOR, ABC Radio - 2008

19 - Henry Morgan - WMCA, WOR, WNBC - 1994

20 - “Pretty” Patti Harrison - wife of Harry Harrison - 2003

23 - Hal Jackson - WMCA, WLIB, WNJR, WWRL, WBLS - 2012

24 - Bernice Judis - WNEW (GM) - 1983

25 - John Scott - WCBS FM - 2005

29 - Dave Herman - WABC FM, WNEW FM, WXRK - 2014

31 - Scott Vincent - ABC Staff Announcer - 1979

31 - Arlene Francis - WOR - 2001

31 - Tom Tracy - WNEW (MD) - 2014

 

RADIO ANNIVERSARIES

  1 - WBBR changes call letters to WPOW - 1957

  1 - First WCBS FM Top 20 Countdown (1966) - 1982

  2 -- Vin Scelsa last show at WFUV - 2015

  3 -  Beautiful music WTFM changes to Album WAPP - 1982

  5 - John R. Gambling rejoins WOR - 2008

  7 - Dan Ingram does his last show at WABC - 1982

  7 - WYNY (107.1 FM) drops country format - 2002

  8 - Ron Lundy does last show at WABC - 1982

  8 - Rhumba 107.1 debuts on 107.1 FM - 2002

  9 - Alan Freed does last show at WINS - 1958

  9 - Start of automation on WRFM (105.1) - 1967

10 - The music dies at WABC - 1982

14 - Ron Lundy starts at WCBS FM - 1984

15 - WJZ moves to New York City - 1923

15 - Peter Tripp of WMGM found guilty of 35 counts of “commercial bribery” - 1961

17 - WJRZ Country becomes WWDJ Top 40 - 1971

18 - Bobby Jay starts full time at WCBS FM - 1986

18 - WRKS  calls changed to WEPN FM - 2012

19 - Alan Freed, Mel Leeds and Tommy Smalls indicted on payola charges - 1960

20 - WRCA becomes WNBC (660 AM) - 1960

20 - Dennis Quinn starts at WPIX FM (101.9) - 1971

22 - Dave Herman starts at WNEW FM (“Hello It’s Me” - Nazz) - 1972

24 - K-Rock returns to 92.3 - 2007

25 - Champaine starts at WBLS - 1983

26 - Dan Daniel starts at WCBS FM - 1996

26 - WNWK (105.9) changes from multicultural to Spanish - 1998

26 - WBLS moves to 395 Hudson St. - 2012

27 - WCAA switches to “Reggaeton” format as “La Kalle 105.9 - 2005

28 - WINS (1010 AM) - WMGM (1050 AM) Charles DeGaulle prank - 1958

29 - Jack Spector starts at WMCA - 1961

29 - NBC’s “News & Information Service” signs off - 1977

31 - WFNY changes call letters back to WXRK - 2007

 

 

APPLE BITES CALENDAR FOR

JUNE

 

BIRTHDAYS

 

  1 - Paul “Cubby” Bryant- WHTZ, WKTU

  2 - Pat Carroll - WCBS

  4 - Valerie Geller - WABC PD

  5 - Dennis O’Mara former WCBS FM Afternoon Traffic Reporter

  5 - Eric Wellman - WAXQ (PD/MD)

  6 - Larry Berger - WPLJ (PD)

  6 - Kevin Metheny - WNBC (PD)

  6 - Ralphie Aversa - WPLJ

  7 - Quincy McCoy - WKTU, WXRK, WNEW, WQCD, WBLS

  8 - Dave Jennings - Jets, Giants football announcer

  9 - Jessica Ettinger - WYNY, WWPR, WPLJ, WLTW, WBBR, WINS

10 - B. Mitchell Reed - WMCA

11 - Peter Tripp  - WMGM

11 - Long John Nebel - WOR, WNBC, WMCA

12 - Marv Albert - THE Voice Of The Knicks And Rangers and now the Nets

14 - Gus Gossert - WCBS FM, WPIX FM

16 - Jay Sorensen - WNBC, WCBS FM

16 - Alan Ross - WPIX FM, WPAT, WNSR, WMXV, WYNY (Y-107)

16 - David Simpson - WPLJ, WCBS FM

18 - Joe Persek - WXLO (MD)

18 - Russ Hodges - Yankees & Giants baseball announcer

20 - Victor Sosa - WLTW

21 - Merle Harmon - Jets announcer

21 - Moire Mason - WCBS FM (GM), WNEW FM (GM)

21 - Fast Jimmy Roberts - WPLJ

22 - Lee Arnold - WJRZ, WHN, WQEW, WNSW

24 - Jack Sterling - WCBS, WHN

24 - Don Davis - WMCA (Don Baldwin - WINS)

25 - Ron Lundy - WABC, WCBS FM

26 - Rick Sommers - WLTW, WNEW FM

26 - Tanya Simpson - WRKS

26 - Diana King - WBLS, WTJM, WRKS

28 - Jonathan Schwartz - WNEW FM, WNEW, WQEW, WNYC

29 - Bob Fass - WBAI

30 - Lori Jordan - WCBS FM Afternoon Traffic Reporter

 

DEATHS

  4 - Carol Reed - WCBS - 1970

  4 - Bob Fitzsimmons - WHN, WNBC, WNEW - 1993

  9 - Jack Lacy - WINS - 1996

10 - Lindsey Nelson - Voice Of The Mets - 1995

12 - Ted Cott - WNYC, WNEW (PD), WNBC (GM) - 1973

12 -- Bill Bailey - WWDJ - 2013

13 - Pat Evans - WXRK PD - 2012

15 - Ronnie Grant - WWDJ - 1985

16 - Mel Allen - Voice Of The Yankees - 1996

18 - Nick Charles - WPIX FM - 2006

19 - Bill Martin - CBS Staff Announcer - 2011

21 - Dan Daniel - WMCA, WNBC, WHN,WYNY, WCBS FM - 2016

22 - Rick Sklar - WABC PD - 1992

22 - Rick Shaw - WXLO - 1998

23 - Freddie Robbins - WOV, WHN, WINS, WABC, WNEW - 1992

23 - Gabe Pressman - WRCA, WNBC TV - 2017

26 - Stan Lomax - WOR - 1987

28 - Howard the Cab Driver - WPLJ - 2010

29 - Bob Ortiz - WPLJ - 2010

30 - Galen Drake - WJZ, WCBS, WOR - 1989

 

RADIO ANNIVERSARIES

  1 - WRCA Changes call letters back to WNBC - 1960

  1 - Don Imus starts in radio at KUTY (Palmdale, Ca) - 1968

  2 - Alan Freed starts at WABC - 1958

  2 - Bobby Jay starts the “New York Oldies Party” on WCBS FM (later known as   “Juke Box Saturday Night”) - 1995

  3 - WCBS FM (101.1) changes to the “Jack” format - 2005

  4 - WNBC FM (97.1) switches format to “The Rock Pile” - 1973

  4 - WNWK changes call letters to WCAA - 1998

  4 - WPAT (930 AM) sold to Multicultural Broadcasting - 1998

  5 - WHOM (Spanish) becomes WKTU (Mellow) - 1975

  7 - Last Radio Greats show on WCBS FM (Dick Heatherton) - 2009

  8 - Dan Ingram does last show at WCBS FM - 2003

12 - Monitor debuts on the NBC Radio Network - 1955

12 - Citadel takes control of Disney/ABC radio stations - 2007

13 - WBAM becomes WOR FM - 1948

14 - WNJR changes call letters to WNSW - 1999

15 - NBC Blue Network becomes ABC - 1945

16 - Bob-A-Loo joins WABC - 1962

17 - WOR switches to 710 - 1927

17 - Joe McCoy’s leaves as PD at WCBS FM - 2004

18 - NBC’s Monitor program expands to 8 AM Saturday to Midnight Sunday -                    1955

18 - WNBC FM becomes WNWS - 1975

18  - NBC News & Information Service debuts - 1975

19 - WMCA begins using “The Good Guys” - 1962

23 - Don McNeill debuts as host of The Breakfast Club - 1933

29 - Wolfman Jack does last show at WNBC - 1974

29 - First “Doo Wop Shop” on WCBS FM - 1975

29 - Joe McCoy starts as WCBS FM PD - 1981

30 - WPLJ switches from AOR To Top 40 - 1983

 

 

EDITOR'S NOTE

With the retirement of Don Imus, I have a few things to say. First of all, I haven’t listened to Imus for quite some time. His show just got stale for me, right after he moved to WABC. But when he first came on back in 1971, he was almost required listening. He was the original shock jock. But he did it with style. He was always funny. He pretty much kept me laughing throughout his shows. I remember when he showed up late for his second day of work. He arrived around 9:30 and promptly went on the air to challenge other deejays to break his record for being late. I’m sure his bosses weren’t happy about it, but it was funny. And then there was the time when, as the Rev. Dr. Billy Saul Hargas of the first church of the gooey death and discount house or worship, he asked his people “how do you know you don’t want to go to hell. Well, the Rev. Hargas is running a contest to show you that you definitely do not want to go to hell. Enter our contest and first prize is a week in Philadelphia. Second prize is two weeks in Philadelphia.” This is the kind of stuff he did. Don’s leaving radio is a major event. He was in New York for 47 years, save for a brief banishment to Cleveland. No matter what you thought of his show recently, he will be missed. An icon is leaving. So farewell, Mr. Imus. All the best to you. You brought us all a lot of fun on the radio.

 

Vince Santarelli

Editor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apple Bites is written and maintained by Vince Santarelli. If you have suggestions for additions or comments you can e-mail Vince at vinceapple2002@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Apple Bites has been accessed 140290 times since March 1, 2002